Germany Club Performances

Table shows the top clubs contributing to Germany's and West Germany's World Cups, ranked by minutes played.

Bayern Munich bestride this list in the same way as Juventus does Italy's, topping minutes, goals and captaincy. Only Cologne also reaches 10,000 of playing time. Inter Milan is the top overseas club, with an impressive 11 goals from Matthaus, Brehme, Klinsmann and Rummenigge. A quaint echo from the past sees Rot-Weiss Essen in the table, thanks to Helmut Rahn's 10 goals in the 1954 and 1958 tournaments.

  MatchesMinutesGoalsCaptain
Total Clubs1236100778207377
1Bayern Munich243201704856
2Cologne156129182839
3Hamburg8772221225
4Borussia Dortmund685467428
5Kaiserslautern6352761314
6Werder Bremen7350911221
7Schalke 04564578322
8VfB Stuttgart554435419
9Borussia M├Ânchengladbach473542316
10Bayer Leverkusen473138512
11Eintracht Frankfurt332534411
12Internazionale272203114
13Fortuna D├╝sseldorf211882110
14Hertha Berlin22173915
15Roma18145333
16Rot-Weiss Essen161440104
17AC Milan15118813

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *